RSMSSB Rajasthan Patwari

Rajasthan Patwari Cut-Off Marks (Previous Years): Category & District Breakdown

Comprehensive breakdown of official RSMSSB Rajasthan Patwari cut-off marks for General, OBC, EWS, MBC, SC, and ST categories across Non-TSP and TSP regions with safe score recommendations.

Jun 28, 2026
•
7 min read
•By Exam Month Editorial Team

Quick Facts & Examination Highlights

Exam BodyRSMSSB (Rajasthan Staff Selection Board)
Total Exam Marks300 Marks (150 Questions)
General (Male) Cut-Off220.77 Marks (73.59%)
OBC (Male) Cut-Off219.44 Marks (73.14%)
EWS (Male) Cut-Off210.05 Marks (70.01%)
Negative Marking1/3rd mark deduction per wrong MCQ

The RSMSSB Rajasthan Patwari examination is known for fierce competition, where tenths of a decimal decide selection. Understanding previous year cut-off patterns is crucial for determining your target mock test score.

In this analysis, the ExamMonth research team has compiled official cutoff scores verified directly from the Rajasthan Staff Selection Board (RSMSSB) final merit lists, alongside category-wise insights to help you benchmark your preparation.

1. Official RSMSSB Patwari Category-Wise Cut-Off Marks

Below is the verified final selection cut-off for Non-TSP candidates from the most recent Patwari recruitment cycle out of 300 marks.

RSMSSB Patwari Final Cut-Off Marks (Non-TSP Area)Verified Source: ExamMonth
CategorySub-CategoryFinal Cut-Off Marks (Out of 300)Percentage Score
General (UR)General Male220.7773.59%
General (UR)Female (General)206.0468.68%
General (UR)Widow (WD)96.4832.16%
EWSGeneral Male210.0570.01%
EWSFemale (General)190.2363.41%
OBCGeneral Male219.4473.14%
OBCFemale (General)204.6068.20%
MBCGeneral Male205.7368.57%
SCGeneral Male191.0463.68%
SCFemale (General)177.2059.06%
STGeneral Male187.1962.39%
STFemale (General)177.8959.29%
Ex-ServicemenHorizontal Category135.2445.08%
Sports PersonsHorizontal Category148.6049.53%

Crucial Insight on General vs OBC Scores

Notice that the difference between General (220.77) and OBC (219.44) was barely 1.33 marks. In Rajasthan competitive exams, reserving candidates cannot afford lower preparation standards.

2. Non-TSP vs TSP Area Cut-Off Analysis

TSP (Tribal Sub-Plan) region cut-offs are noticeably lower due to localized domicile reservations across scheduled areas including Banswara, Dungarpur, Pratapgarh, and parts of Udaipur.

For TSP candidates, the General category cut-off stood at 187.14 marks, while ST candidates qualified at 136.88 marks.

3. Factors Influencing the Upcoming Patwari Cut-Off

Several key metrics determine where the cut-off settles in each examination cycle: total advertised vacancies, normalization across multiple morning/evening shifts, the difficulty tier of the Rajasthan GK and Computer Awareness sections, and the 1/3rd negative marking penalty.

Because negative marking is active, wild guessing significantly drags candidates below the cutoff threshold.

4. Target Safe Score & Mock Test Strategy

To secure selection comfortably without relying on boundary-line luck, candidates should target a mock test score of 225+ for General/OBC and 200+ for SC/ST.

Practicing bilingual full-length mock tests on ExamMonth provides real-time percentile ranks against over 200,000 active Rajasthan aspirants.

Authoritative Guidance

Frequently Asked Questions (PATWARI CUT-OFF)

Direct answers to the most common queries searched by candidates and cited by AI engines.

A score of 225+ out of 300 marks (75%+) in full-length mock tests is considered a very safe score for General, OBC, and EWS candidates.
EM

Exam Month Editorial Team

Exam Analytics & Rank Mentors

The editorial team behind ExamMonth — educators, state exam toppers, and pedagogical experts providing verified syllabus analysis and exam blueprints.

Practice What You Learned

Put this guide into practice on the ExamMonth App

Practice topic-wise MCQs, official PYQs, and AI-driven weak topic tests for RSMSSB Rajasthan Patwari.

More Exam Guides & Strategy

Read syllabus breakdowns and proven loops for other Rajasthan and national exams.

All guides